Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

Undercover Artist Festival 2021 - Program

Undercover Artist Festival is here to bend the rules, push artistic boundaries and entertain in a way you didn’t know possible!

As Australia’s premier performing arts and disability festival, Undercover Artist Festival is disability-led, headlining only artists with disability across four incredible days of theatre, dance, comedy, circus, music, cabaret, poetry and more.

Enjoy, be entertained, and contribute to the broader movement towards greater recognition for artists with disability.

Taking place 15-18 September, our 4-day disability-led performing arts festival will partner with Brisbane Festival to bring together two of Queensland’s most exciting events.

CREATIVE

Disability-led, professional performing arts work.

COMMUNITY

Performances from community arts groups and interactive art for the community.

CAREER

Workshops, panel conversations and professional development.

Day One - Wednesday 15 September

Koo Koo the Bird Girl
Sarah Houbolt
Time: 7:00PM – 8:00PM
Venue: Bille Brown Theatre

Nerve
Lauren Watson
Time: 8:30PM – 9:30PM
Venue: Diane Cilento Studio

Meeting Place
Venue: Bille Brown Theatre & Diane Cilento Studio

Disability Pride Wall
Larissa MacFarlane, Jeremy Hawkes, Brenden Borellini 
Venue: Queensland Theatre Foyer

Day Two - Thursday 16 September

Workshop: Dance with Joshua Pether
Joshua Pether
Time: 2:30PM – 4:00PM
Venue: Bille Brown Theatre

The Sisters of Invention – Second Album launch
The Sisters of Invention
Time: 6:00PM – 7:00PM
Venue: Bille Brown Theatre

The No Bang Theory
Oliver Hetherington-Page
Time: 7:30PM – 8:30PM
Venue: Diane Cilento Studio

Meeting Place
Venue: Bille Brown Theatre & Diane Cilento Studio

Disability Pride Wall
Larissa MacFarlane, Jeremy Hawkes, Brenden Borellini 
Venue: Queensland Theatre Foyer

Day Three - Friday 17 September

Workshop: Auslan Dramaturgy of Shakespeare
Racheal Missingham
Time: 9:00AM – 10:30AM
Venue: Diane Cilento Studio

Je Suis Toi
The Sunshine Troupe
Time: 4:30PM – 5:30PM
Venue: Diane Cilento Studio

Happy-Go-Wrong
Andi Snelling
Time: 7:30PM – 8:30PM
Venue: Bille Brown Theatre

Comedy Club
Hosted by Alistair Baldwin
Time: 8:30PM – 9:30PM
Venue: Diane Cilento Studio

Meeting Place
Venue: Bille Brown Theatre & Diane Cilento Studio

Disability Pride Wall
Larissa MacFarlane, Jeremy Hawkes, Brenden Borellini 
Venue: Queensland Theatre Foyer

Day Four - Saturday 18 September

Unapologetically You
Screech Arts
Time: 10:00AM – 11:00AM
Venue: Bille Brown Theatre

3 Worlds
Access Arts Ensemble
Time: 12:00PM – 1:00PM
Venue: Bille Brown Theatre

Brown Church
Naavikaran
Time: 3:00PM – 4:00PM
Venue: Diane Cilento Studio

Poetry & Prose
Gayle Kennedy, and more TBA
MC – Madeleine Little
Time: 5:00PM – 6:00PM
Venue: Diane Cilento Studio

Swinging & Spinning
The Crooners – Tim ‘Mac’ McCallum & Tony ‘Dee’ Doevendans
Time: 6:30PM – 7:30PM
Venue: Bille Brown Theatre

Closing Night Concert
Featuring Eliza Hull & Aspy Jones
Time: 8:00PM – 9:45PM
Venue: Bille Brown Theatre

Disability Pride Wall
Larissa MacFarlane, Jeremy Hawkes, Brenden Borellini 
Venue: Queensland Theatre Foyer